Skip to main content
Steven Gerrard album cover HQ
'avin a go

EFC chant · England

Steven Gerrard

Everton's Steven Gerrard derby wind-up, classic Merseyside banter

111Team chants
4Playlist
1Albums
0:25Length

Merseyside derby banter at its most pointed. Everton fans recycled a tabloid headline into one of the derby's most memorable chants, aimed squarely at Liverpool's former captain. Pure 'avin a go terrace craft, takes a story from the back pages and turns it into a singalong. The Toffees have always been sharp like that.

Lyrics for Steven Gerrard

The baby's not yours, The baby's not yours, Oh Steven Gerrard, The baby's not yours...
Language · English Team · Everton
Behind the chant

What's the story behind Steven Gerrard?

This chant is a textbook example of how terrace fans turn newspaper headlines into instant singalongs, the speed at which Everton supporters adapted the story into a chant is a proof of the creativity of the Goodison faithful.

More football songs from Everton

View the full EFC songbook →

Join the crowd. It's free.

  • Play every chant in full
  • Build your own songbook
  • New chants the moment they drop